Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Calamagrostis canadensis

Family: poaceae
Common name(s): Blue-joint, Canada Reedgrass
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 10

General resources

Links for Calamagrostis canadensis

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (1 photo)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 3) (1 photo)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (4 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (2 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 3-10)

Calamagrostis canadensis var. canadensis

Calamagrostis canadensis var. langsdorffii

Calamagrostis canadensis var. macouniana


Last updated:18 Jun 2022