Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Calycanthus floridus

Family: calycanthaceae
Common name(s): Carolina allspice; sweetshrub
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4~5 - 8~9

General resources

Links for Calycanthus floridus

  • Alabama Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (4 photos)
  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (3 varieties in database) (18 photos)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 4-9) (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 4b-9) (27 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 4) (3 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 5-9) (2 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (22 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-9) (18 photos). Also a page for 'Athens'.
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (7 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 4-9a) (27 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information (additional information for other varieties)
  • Plant Delights Nursery: Calycanthus floridus 'Burgundy Spice' - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 5-9) (1 photo)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (6 photos)

Calycanthus floridus var. floridus

Common name(s): Sweet Betsy, Hairy Sweet-shrub

Links

  • Carolina Nature - Illustrated woody plant profile, with notes on range and identification. (17 photos)

Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus

Links


Last updated:17 Jul 2022