Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Calystegia purpurata

Family: convolvulaceae
Common name(s): Purplish Morning Glory, Pacific False Bindweed
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8 - 10

General resources

Links for Calystegia purpurata

  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (2 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 8-10) (2 photos)

Calystegia purpurata subsp. purpurata

Links


Last updated:12 Jun 2022