Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Calystegia sepium

Family: convolvulaceae
Common name(s): Hedge Bindweed
Synonym(s): Convolvulus sepium
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 9

General resources

Links for Calystegia sepium

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (10 photos)
  • Climbers - Information page with most botanical details for this climbing species of the eastern US. (4 photos)
  • Connecticut Botanical Society - Wildflower profile. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3-9) (17 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (4 photos)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (10 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (13 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (9 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 3-9a) (9 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (3 photos)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.

Calystegia sepium subsp. americana

Calystegia sepium subsp. angulata

Links

Calystegia sepium subsp. appalachiana

Calystegia sepium sepium

Links

  • Cretan Flora - Botanical description of this species native to Crete. (5 photos)

Last updated:17 Jul 2022