Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Cardiospermum halicacabum

Family: sapindaceae
Common name(s): balloon vine, love in a puff
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8b~9b - 11

General resources

Links for Cardiospermum halicacabum

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (7 photos)
  • Cal's Plant of the Week - Profile for plant, primarily relating to pot culture, with notes on culture and propagation. (1 photo)
  • Climbers - Information page with most botanical details for this climbing species of the eastern US. (6 photos)
  • Cretan Flora - Botanical description of this species native to Crete. (4 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 8b-11) (10 photos)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (5 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (8 photos)
  • Native Plants of Central Texas - Photos with brief comments from University of Texas at Austin. (10 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 9b-11a) (11 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 9-11) (4 photos)

Last updated:10 Jul 2022