Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Carex buchananii

Family: cyperaceae
Common name(s): leatherleaf sedge
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6~7 - 9

General resources

Links for Carex buchananii

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (3 varieties in database) (2 photos)
  • BBC Gardening: Carex buchananii 'Red Rooster' - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 7-9)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 6) (3 photos)
  • Heritage Perennials - Profile with description and horticultural details. (zone 6-9) (1 photo)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 6-9) (4 photos). Also a page for 'Red Rooster'.
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 6b-9a) (2 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information (additional information for other varieties)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (additional pages for other varieties) (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 6-9) (1 photo)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022