Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Carex grayi

Family: cyperaceae
Common name(s): Gray's sedge
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~5 - 9

General resources

Links for Carex grayi

  • Alabama Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (5 photos)
  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-9) (5 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 5) (8 photos)
  • Heritage Perennials - Profile with description and horticultural details. (zone 3-9) (1 photo)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (4 photos)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (6 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (additional pages for other varieties) (3 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-9) (6 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (6 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 5-9a) (3 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 5-9) (2 photos)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022