Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Catharanthus roseus

Family: apocynaceae
Common name(s): vinca
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 9~10b - 11

General resources

Links for Catharanthus roseus

  • Alabama Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (7 photos)
  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (20 varieties in database) (39 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 9-11) (35 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 9-11) (3 photos)
  • John and Jacq's Garden - Informational page provided by home gardeners in Malaysia with details on culture and propagation. (zone 9b-11) (15 photos)
  • Landscape Plants for South Florida - Description and summary information. (1 photo)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 10-11) (13 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 10b-11a) (21 photos)

Last updated:04 Jul 2022