Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Centranthus ruber

Family: valerianaceae
Common name(s): Jupiter's beard
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4~5 - 8~9

General resources

Links for Centranthus ruber

Centranthus ruber var. coccineus

Common name(s): red valerian
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 8

Links

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (1 photo)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (7 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-8) (4 photos)

Centranthus ruber ruber

Links

  • Cretan Flora - Botanical description of this species native to Crete. (3 photos)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022