Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Colchicum cilicicum

Family: colchicaceae
Common name(s): Autumn Crocus; Meadow Saffron
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4~5 - 8

General resources

Links for Colchicum cilicicum

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (1 photo)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (2 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 5)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-8) (1 photo)
  • Pacific Bulb Society - One of the plants described on this page about the genus. (6 photos)

Last updated:29 Jun 2017