Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Cornus amomum

Family: cornaceae
Common name(s): Swamp Dogwood, Silky Dogwood
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~5b - 8

General resources

Links for Cornus amomum

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • Carolina Nature - Illustrated woody plant profile, with notes on range and identification. (17 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-8)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (10 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (19 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-8) (2 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (12 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 5b-8a) (8 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 5-8) (3 photos)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (6 photos)

Cornus amomum subsp. obliqua

Common name(s): swamp dogwood
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4 - 8

Links

  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-8) (5 photos)

Last updated:10 Jul 2022