Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Crocus sativus

Family: iridaceae
Common name(s): saffron crocus
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5b~6 - 8~9

General resources

Links for Crocus sativus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (4 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 6-9) (3 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 6-8)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 5b-8a) (5 photos)
  • Paghat's Garden - Illustrated articles by a gardener in the Pacific Northwest, with background and personal observations. (2 photos). Also a page for 'Cashmerianus.
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (zone 6-9) (3 photos)

Crocus sativus var. cashmerianus

Links


Last updated:04 Jul 2022