Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Croton alabamensis

Family: euphorbiaceae
Common name(s): Alabama croton
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6 - 8

General resources

Links for Croton alabamensis

  • Alabama Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (8 photos)
  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (1 photo)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (4 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 6-8)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 6-8) (1 photo)
  • Rare Find Nursery - Catalog detail page with description and horticultural information. (zone 6-8) (2 photos)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (5 photos)

Croton alabamensis var. alabamensis

Links

Croton alabamensis var. texensis

Links


Last updated:17 Mar 2018