Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Cunninghamia lanceolata

Family: cupressaceae
Common name(s): common Chinafir
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6~7b - 9

General resources

Links for Cunninghamia lanceolata

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (6 photos)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (8 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Carolina Nature - Illustrated woody plant profile, with notes on range and identification. (8 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 6b-9) (15 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 7-9) (3 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 7-9) (15 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 7b-9a) (19 photos). Also a page for 'Glauca'.
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (zone 6-9) (6 photos)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022