Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Dalea purpurea

Family: fabaceae
Common name(s): purple prairie clover
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~4 - 8~9

General resources

Links for Dalea purpurea

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (12 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3-9) (5 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 4) (8 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations.
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (14 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (17 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 3-8) (3 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (9 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 3-8a) (8 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 3-9) (3 photos)

Dalea purpurea var. purpurea

Links


Last updated:11 Jul 2022