Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Decodon verticillatus

Family: lythraceae
Common name(s): water willow; swamp loosestrife
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 9

General resources

Links for Decodon verticillatus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • Connecticut Botanical Society - Wildflower profile. (2 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3-9) (2 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (12 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 3-9) (5 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (7 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (5 photos)

Last updated:17 Jul 2022