Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Desmodium nudiflorum

Family: fabaceae
Common name(s): Naked-flowered tick trefoil
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4 - 8

General resources

Links for Desmodium nudiflorum

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (5 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 4-8)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (4 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (15 photos)

Last updated:10 Jul 2022