Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Dietes bicolor

Family: iridaceae
Common name(s): butterfly flag
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8~9 - 9~11

General resources

Links for Dietes bicolor

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (17 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 8-9) (16 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 9)
  • Landscape Plants for South Florida - Description and summary information. (2 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 9-11) (2 photos)
  • Pacific Bulb Society - One of the plants described on this page about the genus. (2 photos)
  • PlantzAfrica - Features South African plants, with photos, description, distribution and ecology, and uses. (5 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020