Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Digitalis mariana

Family: scrophulariaceae
Common name(s): foxglove
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4~5 - 11

General resources

Links for Digitalis mariana

  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 5-11) (1 photo)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 5) (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 4-11) (1 photo)

Digitalis mariana subsp. heywoodii

Common name(s): Foxglove
Synonym(s): Digitalis purpurea subsp. heywoodii
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4

Links


Last updated:05 Jul 2017