Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Diospyros kaki

Family: ebenaceae
Common name(s): Japanese persimmon
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6~7 - 8~10

General resources

Links for Diospyros kaki

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (4 varieties in database) (4 photos)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (11 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 7-9) (27 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 7-9) (2 photos)
  • John and Jacq's Garden - Informational page provided by home gardeners with details on culture and propagation. (zone 7-10) (10 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 7-10) (2 photos). Also pages for 'Dagaishi' and 'Fuyu'.
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 7-9) (6 photos). Also pages for 'Hana Gosho', 'Jiro', and 'fuyu'.

Last updated:04 Jul 2020