Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Diplacus grandiflorus

Family: phrymaceae
Common name(s): Slender Monkey Flower, Azalea Monkey Flower
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7 - 10

General resources

Links for Diplacus grandiflorus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (2 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (4 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 7-10) (5 photos)

Last updated:02 Jul 2017