Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Dodecatheon amethystinum

Family: primulaceae
Common name(s): jeweled shooting star
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 7

General resources

Links for Dodecatheon amethystinum

  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations.
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 3-7)

Last updated:20 Feb 2015