Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Echinocactus texensis

Family: cactaceae
Common name(s): Horse Crippler; Candy Cactus
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5

General resources

Links for Echinocactus texensis

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (1 photo)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 5) (5 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (51 photos)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (1 photo)

Last updated:09 Jul 2022