Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Erysimum capitatum

Family: brassicaceae
Common name(s): coastal wallflower
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~7 - 7~10

General resources

Links for Erysimum capitatum

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (3 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments.
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 3) (8 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (17 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 7-10) (4 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 3-7) (1 photo)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (5 photos)
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (2 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Southwest Colorado Wildflowers - Photos and botanical information about the species/genus. (8 photos)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.

Erysimum capitatum subsp. capitatum

Common name(s): Western Wallflower

Links

Erysimum capitatum var. perenne

Links

Erysimum capitatum var. purshii

Common name(s): Pursh's Wallflower
Synonym(s): Erysimum nivale
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4

Links


Last updated:06 Jul 2020