Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Forsythia suspensa

Family: oleaceae
Common name(s): weeping forsythia
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4~5b - 8~9

General resources

Links for Forsythia suspensa

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (8 photos)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (4 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 4-9) (1 photo)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-8) (1 photo)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (5 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 5b-8a) (3 photos)

Forsythia suspensa var. sieboldi

Common name(s): Weeping forsythia

Forsythia suspensa var. sieboldii

Common name(s): Weeping forsythia

Last updated:10 Jul 2022