Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Fritillaria meleagris

Family: liliaceae
Common name(s): guinea-hen fritillary; checkered lily
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~4b - 8

General resources

Links for Fritillaria meleagris

  • AGS Fritillaria Group - Photographs and sometimes a brief description of the species. (9 photos)
  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (32 photos)
  • Alpine Garden Society - Ulster - Plant of the month profile
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 4b-8) (27 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 3) (8 photos)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 3-8) (11 photos)
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (2 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 3-8a) (7 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information (additional information for other varieties)
  • Pacific Bulb Society - One of the plants described on this page about the genus. (41 photos)
  • Paghat's Garden - Illustrated articles by a gardener in the Pacific Northwest, with background and personal observations. (2 photos). Also a page for another instance.
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (2 photos)
  • Wild Ginger Farm - One of the plants featured on this specialty nursery's catalog page, with photo and brief description. (1 photo)

Fritillaria meleagris alba

Fritillaria meleagris subsp. burnatii

Links

Fritillaria meleagris subsp. meleagris

Links

Fritillaria meleagris var. unicolor

Common name(s): Snake's head fritillary

Links


Last updated:11 Jul 2022