Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Gerbera jamesonii

Family: asteraceae
Common name(s): Gerbera Daisy
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8~9 - 10~12

General resources

Links for Gerbera jamesonii

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (7 varieties in database)
  • Cal's Plant of the Week - Profile for plant, primarily relating to pot culture, with notes on culture and propagation. (zone 8-12) (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 9-10)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 9-11) (2 photos)
  • John and Jacq's Garden - Informational page provided by home gardeners in Malaysia with details on culture and propagation. (22 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 8-10) (2 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 8) (2 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society: Gerbera jamesonii Bengal Series - Germination information
  • PlantzAfrica - Features South African plants, with photos, description, distribution and ecology, and uses. (4 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (zone 8-10) (1 photo)

Gerbera jamesonii and

Common name(s): gerbera daisy

Links


Last updated:06 Jul 2020