Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Gladiolus carneus

Family: iridaceae
Common name(s): Painted Lady
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8~9 - 10~11

General resources

Links for Gladiolus carneus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (4 photos)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 9-11) (3 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 8-10) (1 photo)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Pacific Bulb Society - One of the plants described on this page about the genus. (13 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 9-11)
  • Telos Rare Bulbs - One of the plants featured on this catalog page, with brief description. (1 photo)

Last updated:14 Jul 2022