Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Gomphocarpus physocarpus

Family: apocynaceae
Common name(s): pufferfish milkweed; balloon cottonbush
Synonym(s): Asclepias physocarpa
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7~8b - 10

General resources

Links for Gomphocarpus physocarpus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (15 photos)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 7-10) (4 photos)
  • Cretan Flora - Botanical description of this species native to Crete. (1 photo)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (8 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 8-10) (38 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 8b-10a) (6 photos)
  • PlantzAfrica - Features South African plants, with photos, description, distribution and ecology, and uses. (8 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 7-10) (5 photos)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022