Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Heliotropium arborescens

Family: boraginaceae
Common name(s): heliotrope; cherry pie
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 9~10b - 11

General resources

Links for Heliotropium arborescens

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (6 varieties in database) (3 photos)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (additional cultivars listed in catalog) (zone 9-11) (2 photos). Also a page for 'Alba'.
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 10-11) (13 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 9-11) (2 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 10-11) (3 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 10b-11a) (2 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society: Heliotropium arborescens 'Marine' - Germination information
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 9-11) (1 photo)

Last updated:04 Jul 2022