Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus

Family: xanthorrhoeaceae
Common name(s): night-blooming daylily
Synonym(s): Hemerocallis liliasphodelus
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~4 - 9~10

General resources

Links for Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (6 photos)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (2 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Heritage Perennials - Profile with description and horticultural details. (zone 2-9) (1 photo)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-10) (3 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Pacific Bulb Society - One of the plants described on this page about the genus. (2 photos)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 4-9)

Last updated:02 Jul 2017