Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Hesperoyucca whipplei

Family: asparagaceae
Common name(s): Chaparral Yucca; Our Lord's Candle
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8b

General resources

Links for Hesperoyucca whipplei

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (18 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 8b)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (2 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 8b)

Last updated:16 Mar 2019