Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Iris tectorum

Family: iridaceae
Common name(s): Japanese roof iris
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4~5b - 9

General resources

Links for Iris tectorum

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (5 varieties in database) (9 photos)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (4 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5b-9) (2 photos)
  • Iris Species Database - Description, information about horticulture and breeding, and habitat. (12 photos)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-9) (4 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 4-9a) (5 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information (additional information for other varieties)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (additional pages for other varieties) (1 photo). Also a page for 'Alba'.
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 4-9) (3 photos)

Iris tectorum f. alba

Links


Last updated:09 Jul 2022