Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Iris virginica

Family: iridaceae
Common name(s): Carl Amason Blue Flag Iris
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 9

General resources

Links for Iris virginica

Iris virginica var. shrevei

Common name(s): southern blue flag
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 9

Links

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-9) (4 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (4 photos)
  • Iris Species Database - Description, information about horticulture and breeding, and habitat. (7 photos)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (6 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-9) (6 photos)

Iris virginica var. virginica

Links


Last updated:11 Jul 2022