Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Kalimeris pinnatifida

Family: asteraceae
Common name(s): False Aster
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3b~6 - 8~9

General resources

Links for Kalimeris pinnatifida

  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (2 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3b-9a) (1 photo)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 5) (3 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-8). Also a page for 'Hortensis'.
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (6 photos)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (zone 6-9) (2 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020