Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Kniphofia ensifolia

Family: asphodelaceae
Common name(s): Torch Lily
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8 - 10

General resources

Links for Kniphofia ensifolia

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 8-10) (1 photo)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 8) (4 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • PlantzAfrica - Features South African plants, with photos, description, distribution and ecology, and uses. (3 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 8-10)

Kniphofia ensifolia subsp. ensifolia

Links


Last updated:06 Jul 2020