Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Leonurus cardiaca

Family: lamiaceae
Common name(s): motherwort
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~4 - 8

General resources

Links for Leonurus cardiaca

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (8 photos)
  • Connecticut Botanical Society - Wildflower profile. (2 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 4-8) (15 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 3)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (3 photos)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (8 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 3-8) (1 photo)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (9 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information (additional information for other varieties)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (1 photo)

Last updated:17 Jul 2022