Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Linanthus pungens

Family: polemoniaceae
Common name(s): Granite Gilia
Synonym(s): Leptodactylon pungens
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 7

General resources

Links for Linanthus pungens

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (1 photo)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (4 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (2 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 3-7) (3 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 3-7) (2 photos)
  • Southwest Colorado Wildflowers - Photos and botanical information about the species/genus. (8 photos)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.

Last updated:06 Jul 2017