Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Magnolia figo

Family: magnoliaceae
Common name(s): banana shrub
Synonym(s): Michelia figo
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7b~8 - 10

General resources

Links for Magnolia figo

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (14 photos)
  • Arthur Lee Jacobson - Seattle plantsman describes botanical and/or horticultural aspects of this species. (3 photos)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (3 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 8-10) (13 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 8-10) (2 photos)
  • Landscape Plants for South Florida - Description and summary information. (1 photo)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 8-10) (6 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 7b-10a) (4 photos)

Magnolia figo var. skinneriana

Common name(s): Improved Banana Shrub
Synonym(s): Michelia skinneriana
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8 - 10

Links

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 8-10) (13 photos)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022