Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Magnolia macrophylla

Family: magnoliaceae
Common name(s): bigleaf magnolia
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~5b - 8~9

General resources

Links for Magnolia macrophylla

  • Carolina Nature - Illustrated woody plant profile, with notes on range and identification. (11 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-9) (11 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (17 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-8) (7 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (5 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 5b-8a) (14 photos)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (5 photos)

Magnolia macrophylla subsp. ashei

Common name(s): Ashe's magnolia, deciduous magnolia, dwarf bigleaf magnolia
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6~6b - 9

Links


Last updated:10 Jul 2022