Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Magnolia sieboldii

Family: magnoliaceae
Common name(s): Oyama magnolia
Synonym(s): Magnolia sieboldi
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~6b - 8~9

General resources

Links for Magnolia sieboldii

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (1 photo)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (14 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-9) (11 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 6-8) (6 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 6b-8a) (3 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Paghat's Garden - Illustrated articles by a gardener in the Pacific Northwest, with background and personal observations.. Also a page for another instance.
  • Rainy Side Gardeners - Plant profile compiled by two gardeners in the Pacific Northwest. Includes propagation and pruning methods, and commentary. (zone 6-9) (3 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records.

Magnolia sieboldii subsp. sinensis

Links


Last updated:09 Jul 2022