Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Magnolia virginiana

Family: magnoliaceae
Common name(s): sweetbay magnolia
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~6 - 9~10

General resources

Links for Magnolia virginiana

Magnolia virginiana var. australis

Common name(s): swamp magnolia
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~6 - 9~10

Links

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 6-9) (15 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-10) (4 photos)

Magnolia virginiana var. ludoviciana


Last updated:11 Jul 2022