Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Mertensia maritima

Family: boraginaceae
Common name(s): gray oysterleaf
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~4 - 8~10

General resources

Links for Mertensia maritima

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 2-8) (2 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation.
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (2 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 4-10)

Mertensia maritima subsp. asiatica

Links

Mertensia maritima var. maritima


Last updated:18 Jun 2022