Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Montiopsis umbellata

Family: portulacaceae
Common name(s): Rock Purslane
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7~8

General resources

Links for Montiopsis umbellata

  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 8) (7 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 7)

Last updated:25 Nov 2017