Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Nassella tenuissima

Family: poaceae
Common name(s): silky thread grass; Mexican feather grass
Synonym(s): Stipa tenuissima
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~7 - 9~11

General resources

Links for Nassella tenuissima

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (6 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo). Also a page for 'Pony Tails'.
  • Central Texas Gardener - Plant of the week profile with photo and cultural information. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 7-10) (20 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 5) (8 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 7-11) (1 photo)
  • Heritage Perennials - Profile with description and horticultural details. (zone 6-9) (1 photo)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (12 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 7-10) (7 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 5b-10a) (3 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information. Also a page for another instance.
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (1 photo)
  • Rainy Side Gardeners - Plant profile compiled by two gardeners in the Pacific Northwest. Includes propagation and pruning methods, and commentary. (zone 7-11) (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 6-10)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022