Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Nicandra physalodes

Family: solanaceae
Common name(s): shoe-fly plant

General resources

Links for Nicandra physalodes

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (4 varieties in database) (13 photos)
  • Arthur Lee Jacobson - Seattle plantsman describes botanical and/or horticultural aspects of this species. (5 photos)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (1 photo)
  • Cal's Plant of the Week - Profile for plant, primarily relating to pot culture, with notes on culture and propagation. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (16 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (2 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information (additional information for other varieties)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (3 photos)

Last updated:04 Jul 2022