Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Nicotiana sylvestris

Family: solanaceae
Common name(s): ornamental tobacco
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8~10b - 11

General resources

Links for Nicotiana sylvestris

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (28 photos)
  • Annie's Annuals: Nicotiana sylvestris 'Only the Lonely' - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (2 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (15 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 10) (2 photos)
  • Digging Dog Nursery - Catalog page with descriptive information (zone 8)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 10-11) (5 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 10b-11a) (7 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information (additional information for other varieties)
  • Rainy Side Gardeners - Plant profile compiled by two gardeners in the Pacific Northwest. Includes propagation and pruning methods, and commentary. (3 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (1 photo)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022