Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Nolina parryi

Family: asparagaceae
Common name(s): Parryi Nolina
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7~10 - 10~11

General resources

Links for Nolina parryi

  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 7-11) (4 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 10)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (2 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 8-10) (4 photos)

Nolina parryi subsp. wolfii

Common name(s): Wolf's Giant California Bear Grass

Links


Last updated:25 Mar 2019