Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Nyssa sylvatica

Family: nyssaceae
Common name(s): blackgum
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~5 - 9

General resources

Links for Nyssa sylvatica

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (8 photos)
  • Carolina Nature - Illustrated woody plant profile, with notes on range and identification. (16 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-9) (17 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 5) (1 photo)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 5-9) (2 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (3 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (31 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 3-9a) (22 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (zone 5-9) (3 photos)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (6 photos)

Last updated:09 Jul 2022