Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Odontonema strictum

Family: acanthaceae
Common name(s): Firespike
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8~9 - 11

General resources

Links for Odontonema strictum

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (19 photos)
  • Cal's Plant of the Week - Profile for plant, primarily relating to pot culture, with notes on culture and propagation. (zone 9-11) (1 photo)
  • Central Texas Gardener - Plant of the week profile with photo and cultural information. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 8-11) (25 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 8) (8 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 8-11) (3 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (zone 9-11) (5 photos)

Last updated:04 Jul 2022